Privacy Policy


We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.
This website privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

Who we are
Our website
Our collection and use of your personal information
Transfer of your information out of the EEA
Cookies and similar technologies
Marketing
Your rights
Keeping your personal information secure
How to complain
Changes to this website privacy policy
How to contact us

1. Who We Are

This website is operated by Surrey Hills Solicitors LLP a limited liability partnership registered in England and Wales under registered number OC413010, and is authorised and registered by the Solicitors Regulation Authority, registered number 632314. VAT no. 247628480. A list of LLP members can be requested from our registered office 296 High Street, Dorking, Surrey RH4 1QT.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as the ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

2. Our Website

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website.

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties to make additional information, products and services available to you. These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

3. Our Collection and Use of your Personal Information

We collect personal information about you when you access our website, sign up to our newsletters, request a call back, submit an enquiry, contact us, leave us feedback, or complete one of our client surveys.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you sign up to receive our newsletters or you make contact with us, or indirectly such as monitoring your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. Such information includes:

your name, address and contact details
date of birth
gender
details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media
information about the services we provide to you
information you provide when making an enquiry using our quick contact, email or live chat services
We use this personal information to:

verify your identity
provide services to you
customise our website and its content to your particular preferences
notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you
improve our services
This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

4. Our Legal Basis for Processing your Personal Information

When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases upon which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose
contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract
legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests)

5. Further Information - The Personal Information We Collect, When and How We Use It

For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections:
When information is collected What information we ask for How and why we use your information

When you subscribe to our newsletter Contact details: your name and email address We ask for this:

— to communicate information and updates about our services, legal news, promotions, publications and event invitations to you
We rely on consent as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

We will keep this information until:

— you unsubscribe from receiving our newsletter by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the email or by contacting us

When you use the quick contact form or live chat facility Contact details: your name, email address, telephone number and enquiry details We ask for this:

— to allow us to respond to your enquiry and communicate our services to you

We rely on consent as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information. We will keep this information:

— indefinitely until you ask us to delete it, or such other time as we decide

6. Who We Share Your Personal Information With

We may share personal data with our third party suppliers, including Mailchimp, the hosts running our software on their systems, our software providers, our I.T. support contractors (where necessary) and such others from time to time. For a list of our third party suppliers please contact us.

This data sharing enables your enquiries to be recorded and communicated to the correct person within this firm and for other purposes, for example, keeping you up to date with updates to the law, our news, event invitations and our publications.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

7. Whether Information Has To Be Provided By You, And If So Why

We require you to provide personal data (e.g. your name, address, contact number or email address etc.) to enable us to respond to your quick contact or live chat request. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

8. Cookies and Similar Technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (e.g. computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies such as banners on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions on our site.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy which can be found on our website.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

9. Marketing

We would like to send you information about services, news, events, competitions and special offers, which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call.

We will ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes when you complete our online subscription form. If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by:

—contacting us at enquiries@surreyhillssolicitors.co.uk
—using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails

It may take up to 5-7 working days for this to take place.

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see ‘Your rights’ below.

10. Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-
readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws
For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

email, call or write to us
let us have enough information to identify you
let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

11. Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

12. How To Complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

13. Changes To This Website Privacy Policy

This website privacy policy was published on 31/01/23.

We may change this website privacy policy from time to time, with the latest copy displayed on our website.

14. How To Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to enquiries@surreyhillssolicitors.co.uk, write to Surrey Hills Solicitors, 296 High Street, Dorking, Surrey, RH4 1QT or call 01306 877592.